Flume Nominees and Winners

FlumeHeader Flume Logo by Nicole Copple

Click here to learn more about The Flume Award.

2015

Winner:

To be announced May 2015

Nominees:

  • Seraphina by Rachel Hartman
  • The Unbecoming of Mara Dyer by Michelle Hodkin
  • The Selection by Kiera Cass
  • Ketchup Clouds by Annabel Pitcher
  • Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell
  • Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell
  • Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz
  • Out of the Easy by Ruta Sepetys
  • Winger by Andrew Smith
  • The 5th Wave by Rick Yancey

2015 nominees brochure (.pdf or .doc)


2014

Winner:

The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

Nominees:

  • Across the Universe by Beth Revis
  • Ask the Passengers by A. S. King
  • Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein
  • Death Cloud by Andy Lane
  • The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
  • Heist Society by Ally Carter
  • Monument 13 by Emily Laybourne
  • Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater
  • Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
  • Shadows on the Moon by Zoe Marriott

2014 printable brochure with summaries


2013

Winner:

Divergent by Veronica Roth

Nominees:

  • Almost Perfect by Brian Katcher
  • The Berlin Boxing Club by Robert Sharenow
  • Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
  • Carter Finally Gets It by Brent Crawford
  • Daughter of Smoke & Bone by Laini Taylor
  • Divergent by Veronica Roth
  • How to Save a Life by Sara Zarr
  • Lockdown by Walter Dean Myers
  • Lola and the Boy Next Door by Stephanie Perkins
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
  • The Name of the Star by Maureen Johnson
  • The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater
  • Where She Went by Gayle Forman

2013 printable brochure with summaries


Winner:

Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare

Nominees:

  • Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
  • Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
  • Dark Water by Laura McNeal
  • Dash and Lily’s Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn and David Levithan
  • The Demon’s Lexicon by Sarah Rees Brennan
  • Eon: Dragoneye Reborn by Alison Goodman
  • Impossible by Nancy Werlin
  • Marcelo in the Real World by Francisco Z. Stork
  • Nightshade by Andrea Cremer
  • Revolution by Jennifer Donnelly
  • Ship Breaker by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • When the Game Was Ours by Lary Bird & Earvin Magic Johnson
  • Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green & David Levithan

2012 printable brochure with summaries


2011

Winner:

Paper Towns by John Green

Nominees:

  • Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl
  • The Devil’s Breath by David Gilman
  • The Devouring by Simon Holt
  • Fire by Kristen Cashore
  • Going Bovine by Libba Bray
  • Hate List by Jennifer Brown
  • Jessica’s Guide to Dating on the Dark Side by Beth Fantaskey
  • Lips Touch: Three Times by Laini Taylor
  • Lockdown: Escape from Furnace by Alexander Gordon Smith
  • Paper Towns by John Green
  • Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater
  • Unwind by Neal Shusterman
  • Wintergirls by Laurie Halse Anderson

2011 printable brochure with summaries


2010

Winner:

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

Nominees:

  • The Christopher Killer-A Forensic Mystery by Alane Ferguson
  • The Dangerous Days of Daniel by James Patterson
  • Deadline by Chris Crutcher
  • Graceling by Kristin Cashore
  • The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
  • I Heart You, You Haunt Me by Lisa Schroeder
  • The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch
  • Little Brother by Cory Doctorow
  • Pride of Baghdad by Brian Vaughan
  • Sold by Patricia McCormick
  • Testimony by Anita Shreve
  • Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher
  • Waves by Sharon Dogar

2010 printable brochure with summaries


2009

Winner:

Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult

Nominees:

  • Big Papi by David Ortiz and Tony Massarotti
  • City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
  • Death Note, Vol 7 by Tsugumi Ohba
  • Glass by Ellen Hopkins
  • Harmless by Dana Reinhardt
  • Memoirs of a Teenage Amnesiac by Gabrielle Zevin
  • Nineteen Minutes by Jodi Picoult
  • Raven’s Gate by Anthony Horowitz
  • Road of the Dead by Kevin Brooks
  • Snow Flower and the Secret Fan by Lisa See
  • Story of a Girl by Sara Zarr
  • Tasting the Sky by Ibtisam Barakat
  • Terrier by Tamora Pierce

2009 printable list


2008

Winner:

New Moon by Stephenie Meyer

Nominees:

  • The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
  • A Certain Slant of Light by Laura Whitcomb
  • The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
  • Heavy Metal and You by Chris Krovatin
  • Just Listen by Sara Dessen
  • King Dork by Frank Portman
  • Life as We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer
  • Lord Loss by Darren Shan
  • Marley and Me by John Grogan
  • The Minister’s Daughter by Julie Hearn
  • New Moon by Stephenie Meyer
  • The Night My Sister Went Missing by Carol Plum-Ucci
  • Over a Thousand Hills I Walk with You by Hanna Jansen

2008 printable list


2007

Winner:

Twilight by Stephenie Meyer

Nominees:

  • The Burn Journals by Brent Runyon
  • The Extraordinary Adventures of Alfred Kropp by Rick Yancey
  • Geography Club by Brent Hartinger
  • A Great and Terrible Beauty by Libba Bray
  • Haunted by Meg Cabot
  • I Am the Messenger by Markus Zusak
  • Looking for Alaska by John Green
  • Maximum Ride: The Angel Experiment by James Patterson
  • Powder Monkey by Paul Dowswell
  • Tithe by Holly Black
  • The Truth About Forever by Sarah Dessen
  • Twilight by Stephenie Meyer
  • Velocity by Dean Koontz

2007 printable list with summaries


2006

Winner:

The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown

Nominees:

  • Born Confused by Tanuja Desai Hidier
  • Boy Meets Boy by David Levithan
  • Crank by Ellen HopkinsThe Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
  • The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown
  • Eragon by Christopher Paolini
  • First meetings in the Enderverse by Orson Scott Card
  • The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
  • My Sister’s Keeper by Jodi Picoult
  • Pirates! : the true and remarkable adventures of Minerva Sharpe and Nancy Kington,female pirates by Celia Rees
  • Sickened : ┬áthe memoir of a Munchausen by proxy childhood by Julie Gregory
  • This Lullaby by Sarah Dessen
  • Vampire High by Douglas Rees

2006 printable list with summaries